Lushopedia

Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA

Cocamide DEA is derived from coconut oil. Coconut oil, like many vegetable oils, is rich in fatty acids. These oils are easily hydrolyzed by using alkaline materials, thereby to form forming soaps and glycerol. Acidification of the soap releases the fatty acid. The fatty acid reacts with an amine, resulting in cocamide DEA.

Coconut oil is important in both the cosmetic and chemical industries. It can easily be split and used in its form of soaps, esters and amides. These, in turn, become surfactants, such as betaines, cationics, amphoterics or sulphosuccinates.

It is a surface active agent. Surfactants are partly water-soluble and partly oil-soluble. This allows the two to mix together. Above minimum concentration, surfactant molecules organize and can trap oil-based dirt from the hair, allowing it to be rinsed away. Soap, the oldest surfactant, has now been replaced by its modern counterparts. Its alkalinity causes the cuticles on the hair follicle to become rough, making it tangled and dull.

As a surfactant, it supports the action of the main surfactants in a shower gel, shampoo or any foaming, cleansing product.

Cocamide DEA is used in our range of bubble bars, including Blue Skies and Fluffy White Clouds, The Comforter, Amandopondo, Creamy Candy and Ma Bar. It is a powerful surfactant and dissolves dirt and grease as you soak in the foaming bath.

In our range of shampoos, the surfactant properties of cocamide DEA cleanse the hair, removing oils and leaving your hair fresh and clean.

We use cocamide DEA in both The Blonde and Trichomania solid shampoos, and in our Karma Komba, Godiva, and Seanik shampoo bars. It gives shine and bounce to the hair.

© 2002 - 2013 LUSH Amérique du Nord. Consultez nos Conditions d'utilisation, notre Politique de confidentialité et notre Programme d'affiliation.