Lushopedia
- *
-
:
-
A
- Acrylates / Lauryl Acrylate / Stearyl Acrylate / Ethylamine Oxide Methacrylate Copolymer
- Acrylates Copolymer
- Aduki Beans (Phaseolus)
- African Marigold Oil (Tagetes erecta)
- Alkanett Extract (Alkanna tinctoria)
- Allspice Oil
- Almond Butter (Prunus dulcis)
- Almond Essential Oil (Prunus dulcis)
- Almond Glycerides
- Almond Milk (Prunus dulcis)
- Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis)
- Aloe Vera
- Aluminium Powder
- Aluminum.
- Amaranth Infusion (Amaranthus hypochondriacus)
- Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer
- Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
- Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
- Angelica
- Apple Juice
- Apricot Oil (Prunus armeniaca)
- Arame Seaweed (Eisenia arborea)
- Argan Oil (Argania spinosa)
- Armoise Oil
- Arnica Montana Infusion (Arnica montana)
- Avocado Butter (Persea gratissima)
- Avocado Oil (Persea gratissima)
-
B
- Balm Infusion (Melissa officinalis)
- Balsamic Vinegar
- Bamboo Leaf infusion (Bambusa arundinacea)
- Basil Oil
- Bay Leaf Infusion (Pimenta Acris)
- Bay Oil (Laurus nobilis)
- Beeswax (Cera alba)
- Bentonite Gel
- Benzoin Resinoid (Styrax benzoin)
- Benzyl Salicylate
- Benzyl Alcohol
- Benzyl Benzoate
- Bergamot (Citrus Bergamia)
- Black Pepper (Piper nigrum)
- Black Treacle
- Blackcurrant Absolute (Ribes Nigrum)
- Bladderwrack Seaweed Infusion (Fucus gardneri)
- Blue Cornflower Petals (Centaurea cyanus)
- Blue Mallow Flowers (Malva sylvestris)
- Boronia Absolute (Boronia megastigma)
- Brandy
- Brazil Oil (Bertholletia excelsa)
- Brazilian Orange Oil (Citrus sinensis)
- Buchu Oil (Barosma betulina)
- Buddah Wood Oil (Eremophillia mitchellii)
- Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane
- Butylphenyl Methylpropional
-
C
- Cade Oil (Juniperus oxycedrus)
- Calamine Powder
- Calcium Lake
- Calcium Sodium Borosilicate
- Camelia Oil (Camelia sinensis)
- Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia cerifera)
- Candy Decoration (Sucrose, Glucose, Corn Starch Modified, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Flavour, FD&C Yellow No 5, FD&C Red No 40, Titanium Dioxide).
- Candy Leaf (Sucrose, Corn Starch, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Yellow No. 5)
- Cardamom Oil (Elettaria cardamomum)
- Carnation Absolute (Dianthus caryophyllus)
- Carnauba Wax (Copernicia Cerifera)
- Carob Pod and Quince Extract (Ficus Carica, Ceratonia Siliqua and Pyrus Cydonia)
- Carrageenan Extract
- Carrot Oil (Daucus carota)
- Cassie Absolute
- Cassis Absolute (Ribes nigrum)
- Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
- Cedar Leaf Oil (Thuja Occidentalis)
- Cetearyl Alcohol
- Cetrimonium Bromide
- Chamomile Blue Oil (Matricaria Chamomilla)
- Chamomile Oil (Anthemis nobilis)
- Charcoal
- Cherry Infusion (Prunus cerasus)
- Chick Pea Flour (Cicer arietinum)
- Chickweed Extract (Stellaria media)
- Chlorophyllin
- Chopped Walnuts (Juglans regia)
- Cinnamon Leaf Oil (Cinnamomum cassia)
- Cinnamon Powder (Cinnamomum cassia)
- Cinnamon Stick Infusion (Cinnamomum cassia)
- Cinnamon Sticks (Cinnamomum cassia)
- Citric Acid
- Citronellol
- Clary Sage Oil (Salvia sclarea)
- Cleavers Infusion (Galium aparine)
- Clove Bud Oil (Eugenia caryophyllus)
- Clove Leaf Oil (Eugenia caryophyllus)
- Cocamide DEA
- Cocamide MEA
- Cocoa Absolute
- Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao)
- Coconut Cream (Cocos nucifera)
- Coconut Milk Powder (Cocos nucifera)
- Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)
- Coffee (Coffea arabica)
- Cognac Oil (Vitis Vinifera)
- Cold Pressed Organic Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
- Coriander Oil (Coriandrum sativum)
- Corn Meal (Zea Mays)
- Corn Silk Infusion (Zea mays)
- Cornflower Petals (Centaurea cyanus)
- Cornflowers (Centaurea Cyanus)
- Cornstarch (Zea mays)
- Coumarin
- Cowslips (Primula veris)
- Cranberries (Vaccinium macrocarpon)
- Cream of Tartar (Tartaric acid)
- Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum)
- Cypress Oil (Cupressus sempervirens)
-
D
- D&C Blue No. 1
- D&C Orange No. 5
- D&C Red No. 30 Aluminum Lake
- D&C Red No. 34
- D&C Red No. 36
- D&C Red No. 6
- D&C Red No. 7 Calcium Lake
- D&C Yellow No. 6 Aluminium Lake
- DRF Alcohol
- Dairy Free Chocolate Drops (Sucrose, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla)
- Daisy Flowers (Bellis perennis)
- Date (Phoenix dactylifera)
- Davana Oil (Artemisia pallens)
- Dicalcium Phosphate
- Dipropylene Glycol
- Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
- Dove Orchid Infusion (Dendrobium)
- Dried Cherries (Prunus avium)
- Dried Juniperberries (Juniperus communis)
- E
-
F
- FD&C Red No. 28
- FD&C Yellow No. 5
- FD&C Yellow No. 5 Aluminium Lake
- Fair For Life Olive Oil
- Fair Trade Cloves and Star Anise decoction (Pimenta officinalis, Eugenia caryophyllus and Illicium verum)
- Fair Trade Organic Cotton
- Fairly Traded Honey
- Fennel Oil (Foeniculum vulgare)
- Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide
- Ferric Ferrocyanide
- Fig
- Fire Tree Oil (Xanthorrhoea preissii)
- Fizzy Candy (Isomalt, Lycasin, Carbon Dioxide)
- Flavor
- Flax Seed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum)
- Fleeceflower Root Infusion (Polygonum multiflorum)
- Fragrance
- Frangipani Absolute (Plumeria alba)
- Frankincense Oil (Boswelia carterii)
- Fresh Avocado (Persea gratissima)
- Fresh Bananas (Musa paradisiaca)
- Fresh Bay Infusion (Pimenta acris)
- Fresh Butternut Squash Infusion (Cucurbita Moschata)
- Fresh Cantaloupe Melon (Cucumis Cantalupensis)
- Fresh Figs (Ficus carica)
- Fresh Free Range Eggs
- Fresh Grapefruit Infusion (Citrus grandis)
- Fresh Grapefruit Juice (Citrus grandis)
- Fresh Iris Extract (Iris florentina)
- Fresh Kelp Seaweed Infusion (Laminaria digitata)
- Fresh Kiwi Fruit (Actinidia chinensis)
- Fresh Kumquat (Fortunella japonica)
- Fresh Lemongrass (Cymbopogan flexuosus)
- Fresh Lemons (Citrus limonum)
- Fresh Lime Juice (Citrus aurantifolia)
- Fresh Lime Peel Decoction (Citrus aurantifolia)
- Fresh Mandarin Juice (Citrus nobilis)
- Fresh Mango (Mangifera indica)
- Fresh Mint (Mentha arvensis)
- Fresh Okra Infusion (Abelmoschus esclentus)
- Fresh Orange Juice (Citrus dulcis)
- Fresh Oranges (Citrus dulcis)
- Fresh Orchid (Symbidium)
- Fresh Papaya (Carica papaya)
- Fresh Parsley (Carum petroselinum)
- Fresh Passion Fruit (Passiflora edulis)
- Fresh Pineapple (Ananas Sativus)
- Fresh Pink Grapefruit Juice (Citrus grandis)
- Fresh Portobello Mushrooms (Agaricus bisporus)
- Fresh Rose Infusion (Rosa centifolia)
- Fresh Rosemary Infusion (Rosmariunus officinalis)
- Fresh Satsumas (Cutrus reticulata)
- Fresh Sea Water (Aqua)
- Fresh Spring Water (Aqua)
- Fresh Strawberries (Fragaria vesca)
- Fresh Sugar Cane Juice
- Fresh Tomatoes (Lycopersican esculentum)
- Fresh Watercress Infusion (Nasturtium officinale)
- Fresh Wheatgrass (Triticum vulgare)
- Fullers Earth
-
G
- Galbanum Oil (Ferula galbaniflua)
- Gardenia Extract (Gardenia jasminoides)
- Geraniol
- Geranium Oil (Pelargonium crispum)
- Gin
- Ginger Stem (Zingiber officinale)
- Ginkgo Leaf Powder (Ginkgo biloba)
- Ginseng Root Powder (Panax ginseng)
- Glace Cherries (Prunus cerasus)
- Glycerine
- Glycerl Stearate & Peg - 100 Stearate
- Glyceryl Stearate
- Glycol Cetearate
- Goji Berry Decoction (Lycium barbarum)
- Grape Juice (Vitis vinifera)
- Grapefruit Oil (Citrus grandis)
- Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis)
- Grapeseed Oil (Vitis vinifera)
- Ground Almond Shells (Prunus dulcis)
- Ground Rice (Oryza sativa)
- Guarana Seed Powder (Paullinia cupana)
- Guiacwood Oil (Bulnesis sarmienti)
- H
- I
- J
- K
-
L
- Labdanum Resinoid (Cistus labdaniferus)
- Lactic Acid
- Laneth - 40
- Lanolin
- Larkspur Flowers (Delphinium consolida)
- Laureth 4
- Lauryl Betaine
- Lavender Absolute (Lavendula hybrida)
- Lavender Flower Infusion (Lavandula angustifolia)
- Lavender Flower and Peppermint Leaf Infusion (Rosa centifolia; Lavandula angustifolia and Mentha piperita)
- Lavender Flowers (Lavandula augustifolia)
- Lavender Infusion (Lavendula hybrida)
- Lavender Oil (Lavandula augustifolia)
- Lavender Powder (Lavandula angustifolia)
- Lavender Sprig (Lavandula angustifolia)
- Lavender Vinegar (Lavandula augustifolia)
- Lavendin Oil (Lavendula hybrida)
- Lemon Juice (Citrus limonum)
- Lemon Myrtle Oil (Backhousia citriodra)
- Lemon Oil (Citrus limonum)
- Lemon Peel (Citrus limonum)
- Lentil Decoction (Lens esculenta)
- Lilial
- Lime Oil (Citrus aurantifolia)
- Limeflower and Cleaver Decoction (Citrus aurantifolia and Galium aparine)
- Limonene
- Linalool
- Liquorice Root Decoction (Glycyrrhiza glabra)
- Litsea Cubeba Oil
- Lotus Flower and Tiger Lily Infusion (Rosa canina, Nelumbo nucifera and Lilium tigrinum)
- Lychees (Litchi chinensis)
- Lycopodium Powder
-
M
- Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia ternifolia)
- Madagascan Vetivert Oil (Vetiveria zizanoides)
- Magnesium Carbonate
- Magnesium Trisilicate
- Maize flour (Zea mays)
- Mandarin Oil (Citrus nobilis)
- Mandarin and Rosemary Infusion (Citrus nobilis and Rosmarinus officinalis)
- Mango Butter (Mangifera indica)
- Maple Syrup (Acer Saccharum)
- Marigold Flowers (Calendula officinalis)
- Marigold Powder (Calendula officinalis)
- Marshmallow Mucilage (Althaea officinalis)
- Meadowsweet Infusion (Spiraea ulmaria)
- Menthol
- Methyl Ionone
- Methylparaben
- Methylparaben
- Mimosa Absolute (Acacia decurrens)
- Mimosa Absolute (Mimosa tenuiflora)
- Mint (Mentha piperita)
- Moringa Oil (Moringa pterygosperma)
- Moroccan Chamomile Oil (Ormenis Mullticaulis)
- Mullein Leaf Infusion (Verbascum thapsus)
- Murumuru Butter (Astrocaryum murumuru)
- Mustard Powder (Brassica alba)
- Myrrh Resinoid (Commiphora myrrha)
- N
-
O
- Oakmoss Absolute (Evernia prunastri)
- Oakwood Absolute (Quercus robur)
- Oatmeal Decoction (Avena sativa)
- Octyl Methoxycinnamate
- Olibanum Oil (Boswella Carterii)
- Olive Leaf Absolute (Olea europaea)
- Olive Oil (Olea europaea)
- Opoponax Oil
- Orange Blossom Absolute (Citrus Aurantium dulcis)
- Orange Oil (Citrus dulcis)
- Orange Peel (Citrus dulcis)
- Orange Slice (Citrus sinensis)
- Oregano Oil (Origanum vulgare)
- Organic Acai Juice
- Organic Agave Nectar
- Organic Agave Syrup (Agave tequilana)
- Organic Cashew Nut Butter (Anacardium)
- Organic Castor Oil (Ricinus communis)
- Organic Ground Chilli (Capsicum annuum)
- Organic Mandarin Oil (Citrus reticulata)
- Organic Pumpkinseed Butter (Cucurbita)
- Orris Absolute (Iris florentina)
- Osmanthus Absolute (Osmanthus fragrans)
- Oudh Oil (Aquilara agallocha)
-
P
- PEG-100 Stearate
- PEG-6 Caprylic / Capric Glycerides & PEG60 Almond Glycerides
- PVP
- Palm Kernel Oil (Hydrogenated palm)
- Palmarossa Oil (Cymbopogan martini)
- Paper Santa
- Patchouli Oil (Pogostemon cablin)
- Patchouli Powder (Pogostemon cablin)
- Peach Kernel Oil (Prunus persica)
- Peanut Oil (Arachis hypogaea)
- Perfume
- Petigrain Oil (Citrus Amara)
- Petitgrain Absolute (Citrus Aurantium amara)
- Phenoxyethanol
- Pine Absolute (Pinus)
- Pine Needle Oil (Pinus Sylvestris)
- Pistachio Nuts (Pistacia vera)
- Plantain Vinegar Gel
- Plum Infusion (Prunus Domestica)
- Polyester-3
- Polyethylene Terephthalate
- Potassium Silicate
- Potassium Silicate
- Potatoes (Solanum tuberosum)
- Powdered Broom Tops (Cytisus scoparius)
- Powdered Walnut Leaf (Juglans regia)
- Propylene Glycol
- Propylparaben
- Pumice
- Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo)
- Q
-
R
- Rapeseed Oil
- Red Henna (Lawsonia inermis)
- Red Wine
- Rhassoul Mud
- Rice Bran (Oryza sativa)
- Rice Paper Flower
- Roman Chamomile Oil (Anthemis nobilis)
- Rose Absolute (Rosa centifolia)
- Rose Oil (Rosa centifolia)
- Rose Otto Absolute (Rosa centifolia)
- Rose Petal (Rosa centifolia) and Lavender (Lavandula hybrida) Infusion
- Rose Petals (Rosa centifolia)
- Rose Water (Rosa centifolia)
- Rose Wax (Rosa damascena)
- Rosebuds (Rosa centifolia)
- Rosehip
- Rosemary Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis)
- Rosemary and Tea Tree Infusion (Rosmarinus officinalis, Melaleuca alternifolia)
- Rosewood Oil (Aniba rosaeodora)
-
S
- SD Alcohol
- Safflower Flower (Carthamus Tinctorius)
- Saffron (Crocus sativus)
- Salicylic Acid
- Salt (Sodium Chloride)
- Sand
- Sandalwood Oil (Santalum album)
- Sandalwood Oil (Santalum austro-caledonicum vieill and Fusanus spicatus)
- Seaweed Absolute (Fucus vesiculosus)
- Sedra Powder
- Sesame Oil (Sesamum indicum)
- Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
- Sicilian Mandarin Oil (Citrus Nobilis)
- Sodium Alkyl Sulfate
- Sodium Bicarbonate
- Sodium Borate (Borax)
- Sodium Chloride
- Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
- Sodium Hydroxide
- Sodium Kernelate
- Sodium Laureth Sulfate
- Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate
- Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
- Sodium Saccharin
- Sodium Sesquicarbonate
- Sodium Stearate
- Sorbitol
- Soya Lecithin
- Soya Oil (Glycine Soja)
- Spearmint Oil (Mentha viridis)
- Spring Water (Aqua)
- St. Johns Wort Extract (Hypericum perforatum)
- Star Anise (Illicium verum)
- Stearic Acid
- Stout (Beer)
- Sugar
- Sunflower Lecithin (Lecithin)
- Sunflower Petal Extract (Helianthus annuus)
- Sweet Wild Orange Oil (Citrus sinensis)
- Sweetie Oil (Citrus grandis)
- Synthetic Fluorphlogopite
- Synthetic Musk
-
T
- Tagetes Oil (Tagetes minuta)
- Talc
- Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
- Tangerine Oil (Citrus Tangerina)
- Tapioca Flour
- Tarragon Oil (Artemisia dracunculus)
- Tea Tree Oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
- Tequila
- Tetrasodium Etidronate
- Thyme Oil (Thymus vulgaris)
- Thyme Oil (Thymus vulgaris) Sage Oil (Salvia sclarea)
- Thyme Oil (Thymus zygis)
- Tiger Lily Extract (Lilium candidum)
- Tin Oxide
- Titanium Dioxide
- Titanium Dioxide
- Tonka Absolute (Dipteryx odorata)
- Toothed Wrack Seaweed (Fucus serratus)
- Triethanolamine
- Tuberose Absolute (Polianthes Tuberosa)
-
U
- V
-
W
- Walnut Oil (Juglans regia)
- Wasabi Powder (Wasbaia japonica)
- Water
- Water (Aqua)
- Wheatgerm Oil (Triticum vulgare)
- White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Fat, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla)
- White Horehound Infusion (Marrubium vulgare)
- White Tea Infusion (Camellia sinensis)
- White Wine Vinegar
- Whole Almond (Prunus dulcis)
- Whole Green Mung Beans (Phaseolus aureus)
- Whole Oats (Avena sativa)
- Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis virginiana)
- X
- No matching entries
- Y
- Z
- o
- No matching entries
- p
Trouvé dans :
Et dans les produits suivants :
Soya Oil (Glycine Soja)
Although unconfirmed, it is believed that the plant derives from a Chinese legume: Glycine ussuriensis. The plant can grow up to two metres in height with self-fertilizing flowers. Most commercial varieties have brown seeds with four seeds per pod.
Soya has been eaten and cultivated in China since 2,800B.C. and it was considered one of the five essentials for living.
During the 18th century, missionaries sent soya beans back to Europe; one of the earliest widespread uses of the bean was a cheap source of protein during the First World War.
Today, USA is the main grower of soya and over 90% of the crop is used for animal feed. A whole soya industry has developed around the bean and various materials derived from it are widespread today e.g. Miso, soy sauce, tamari, tempeh, T.V.P. and tofu.
Soya oil is processed from the shelled seeds of soya; it is a clear, bright, pale-yellow liquid.
Soya oil is made up mainly of linoleic (omega 6) and oleic (omega 9) acids. It also contains some linolenic (omega 3) and saturated fatty acids. It is used primarily as cooking oil and to make margarine, but it has several other commercially valuable uses. There are some studies showing that consuming soya oil could be a good alternative to fish oil.
In cosmetics, soya oil acts as an antioxidant and it also conditions hair and skin.
We have used soya oil in our Jasmine and Henna Frizz-Eaze hair treatment for its deeply conditioning qualities.
Soya oil has a rich, moisturizing texture. It can be used to thicken the texture of a product and as carrier oil in aromatherapy. Our Lemony Flutter cuticle butter contains soya oil for its antioxidant effect on the skin.

