Lushopedia

Carrageenan Extract

Carrageenan Extract

Carrageenan extract is mucilage extracted from Irish moss seaweed. It is dried and powdered.

When it is rehydrated, the extract is versatile. It can act as a thickening agent, and durable films can be made from it.

Carrageenan extract can be found in many of the things we eat, desserts, puddings, yoghurt and other dairy products.

In gel form, carrageenan extract is an excellent moisturizing agent.

Copolymers are used in hair products to make gels transparent. Carrageenan extract is an excellent natural alternative.

In our shower jellies, the extract forms a solid base to carry fruit juices, infusions and shampoo bases.

© 2002 - 2013 LUSH North America. View our Terms of Use. Privacy Policy and Affiliate Program.